DASAR PRIVASI DAN PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI BEECOMB

Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (yang mungkin akan dipinda dari semasa ke semasa, selepas ini dirujukkan sebagai “Akta”), dimana yang mengatur pemprosesan data peribadi dalam transaksi komersial, dapat digunakan ke atas Beecomb Sdn Bhd dan syarikat-syarikat berkenaan kami (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai “Beecomb” atau ”kami”{ “our”, “us” or “we”}). Bagi tujuan dasar data peribadi ini, terma “data peribadi” dan “pemprosessan” harus mempunyai maksud yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta.

Beecomb mengumpulkan maklumat mengenai anda apabila anda mengunakan aplikasi mudah alih, laman web dan produk & servis dalam talian kami (secara koletif, “Servis”) dan melalui interaksi dan komunikasi yang lain diantara anda dan kami, secara langsung atau tidak langsung melalui komunikasi dalam talian ataupun sebaliknya. Servis yang dibekalkan oleh Beecomb Sdn Bhd dan Kenyataan Privasi boleh digunakan ke atas informasi dikumpul dan diguna oleh Beecomb.

Sila meneliti Dasar Privasi ini untuk mengambil tahu sebagaimana kami menggunakan dan memproseskan data peribadi yang telah kami kumpul atau yang akan kami kumpul daripada anda.

Dengan memberikan data peribadi anda dan / atau menggunakan laman web dan / atau perkhidmatan kami, anda menyetujui Dasar Privasi ini dan pengumpulan, penggunaan, akses, pemindahan, penyimpanan dan pemprosesan data peribadi anda yang dijelaskan dalam Dasar Privasi ini sebagaimana yang dapat diubahsuai dari dari semasa ke semasa oleh Beecomb. Sebarang perubahan pada Dasar Privasi ini akan dikemas kini dan dimuat ke laman web kami, https://beecomb.com.my/. Sebarang Dasar Privasi yang dipinda akan terus dikuatkuasakan ke atas semua data pribadi yang dikumpulkan sebelum itu serta informasi yang telah disimpan atau sedang diproses oleh Beecomb. Oleh itu, anda digalakkan untuk memeriksa versi Dasar Privasi setiap kali anda mengunjungi laman web ini untuk mengetahui apa-apa kemas kini atau perubahan.

Sekiranya anda berusia di bawah 18 tahun, anda harus memastikan bahawa anda mendapat persetujuan ibu bapa atau penjaga sah anda sebelum menggunakan perkhidmatan dan / atau produk kami. Sekiranya anda adalah perniagaan, perbadanan atau entiti yang membekalkan data peribadi rakan kongsi, pengarah, pemegang saham, pekerja, pegawai dan / atau orang lain kepada kami, pastikan anda telah mendapat persetujuan mereka dan membawa Dasar Privasi ini ke perhatian mereka. Semua liabiliti dan / atau tanggungjawab yang disebabkan oleh kecuaian anda dilepaskan oleh kami dengan hormat dan jelasnya.

1. APAKAH DASAR PRIVASI INI MENJELASKAN

 

Dasar Privasi ini menetapkan:

1.1 jenis data peribadi yang akan diproses;

1.2 tujuan data peribadi dikumpulkan atau akan dikumpulkan dan diproses selanjutnya;

1.3 sumber data peribadi itu;

1.4 orang yang kami dedahkan atau mungkin mendedahkan data peribadi anda;

1.5 di mana dan bila wajib bagi anda untuk memberikan data peribadi, akibat terhadap anda sekiranya anda gagal memberikan data peribadi;

1.6 pilihan dan hak anda untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda, termasuk data peribadi yang berkaitan dengan orang lain yang mungkin dikenali dari data peribadi tersebut; and

1.7 hak anda untuk meminta akses ke dan untuk meminta pembetulan data peribadi anda dan cara menghubungi kami dengan sebarang pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi.

2. PENGUMPULAN MAKLUMAT

 

2.1 Data peribadi yang dikumpulkan oleh kami mungkin merangkumi (tetapi tidak terhad kepada) perkara berikut:

a) Maklumat Perhubungan

nama anda, tarikh lahir, nombor pengenalan (seperti kad pengenalan dan / atau nombor pasport), jantina, kewarganegaraan, bangsa, alamat, nombor hubungan, nombor faks, alamat e-mel, akaun media sosial seperti Facebook, Instragram, Youtube dan lain lain tertakluk kepada pengesahan / kebenaran selanjutnya yang diperlukan oleh mana-mana pihak ketiga dari semasa ke semasa;

b) Maklumat Bil

maklumat kad kredit dan maklumat akaun bank anda;

c) Status Perkhidmatan

status perkhidmatan yang anda perolehi dari kami atau melanggan dan semua nombor akaun yang berkaitan, baki akaun, aktiviti akaun, sejarah pembayaran;

d) Maklumat Transaksi

maklumat yang diminta oleh anda dari perkhidmatan kami;

e) Minat dan Keutamaan Peribadi

minat dan pilihan peribadi anda untuk membantu kami menyesuaikan penawaran perkhidmatan dan produk kami yang paling sesuai dengan anda

2.2 Sekiranya diperlukan, kami akan mendapat persetujuan eksplisit daripada anda untuk memproses data peribadi yang sensitif. Walau bagaimanapun, kami mungkin memproses data peribadi tanpa persetujuan anda dalam keadaan terhad seperti yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang.

 

2.3 Penyediaan Data Peribadi anda adalah sukarela. Namun, jika anda tidak memberikan Beecomb Data Peribadi anda, Beecomb tidak akan dapat memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk Tujuan dan Tujuan Tambahan yang dijelaskan di bawah.

 

2.4 Sekiranya anda seorang ejen, vendor, pembekal atau pemberi perkhidmatan, penyediaan Data Peribadi anda adalah wajib dan kegagalan untuk memberikan Data Peribadi anda, mungkin merupakan pelanggaran undang-undang atau keperluan peraturan, dan boleh menyebabkan Beecomb tidak dapat melibatkan anda dengan memberikan perkhidmatan atau produk atau mengeluarkan pembayaran kepada anda untuk produk atau perkhidmatan yang disediakan dan anda akan bertanggungjawab sepenuhnya atas penamatan tawaran, kontrak atau apa sahaja yang dilakukan secara sukarela atau tidak sengaja antara anda dan Beecomb.

 

2.5 Maklumat yang Anda Berikan kepada Kami

Kami mengumpulkan maklumat yang anda berikan terus kepada kami semasa anda membuat atau mengubah akaun anda, mengisi borang permohonan atau pendaftaran atau borang lain yang serupa, meminta perkhidmatan atas permintaan, menghubungi sokongan pelanggan, atau berkomunikasi dengan kami. Maklumat ini boleh merangkumi: nama, e-mel, nombor telefon, alamat pos, gambar profil, kaedah pembayaran, item yang diminta (untuk perkhidmatan penghantaran), nota penghantaran, dan maklumat lain yang anda pilih untuk memberikan.

2.6 Maklumat yang Kami Kumpulkan Melalui Anda Menggunakan Perkhidmatan Kami

Apabila anda menggunakan Perkhidmatan kami, kami mungkin mengumpulkan maklumat mengenai anda dalam kategori umum berikut:

a) Maklumat Transaksi

Kami mengumpulkan maklumat transaksi yang berkaitan dengan penggunaan Perkhidmatan kami oleh anda, termasuk jenis perkhidmatan yang diminta, tarikh dan masa perkhidmatan diberikan, jumlah yang dikenakan, dan perincian transaksi lain yang berkaitan. Selain itu, jika seseorang menggunakan kod promo anda, kami mungkin mengaitkan nama anda dengan orang itu.

b) Maklumat Penggunaan dan Keutamaan

Kami mengumpulkan maklumat mengenai bagaimana anda dan pengunjung aplikasi berinteraksi dengan Perkhidmatan kami, pilihan yang dinyatakan, dan tetapan yang dipilih. Dalam kes-kes yang tertentu, kami melakukannya melalui penggunaan kuki, tag piksel, dan teknologi seperti itu yang membuat dan mengekalkan pengecam unik.

c) Maklumat Peranti

Kami mungkin mengumpulkan maklumat mengenai peranti mudah alih anda, termasuk, misalnya, model perkakasan, sistem operasi dan versi, nama dan versi perisian dan fail, bahasa pilihan, pengenal peranti unik, pengecam iklan, nombor siri, maklumat gerakan peranti, dan maklumat rangkaian mudah alih

d) Data Panggilan dan SMS

Perkhidmatan kami memudahkan komunikasi antara Pengguna dan Penjual / Penpamer. Sehubungan dengan memfasilitasi perkhidmatan ini, kami menerima data panggilan, termasuk tarikh dan waktu panggilan atau pesan SMS, nombor telefon pihak, dan isi panggilan dan / atau pesan SMS.

e) Maklumat Log

Apabila anda berinteraksi dengan Perkhidmatan, kami mengumpulkan log pelayan

f) Maklumat Lain

Kami mungkin apabila anda memberikan akses, mengumpulkan maklumat anda yang lain seperti yang diminta di Platform kami.

2.7 Maklumat yang Kami Kumpulkan dari Sumber Lain

Kami juga mungkin menerima maklumat dari sumber lain dan menggabungkannya dengan maklumat yang kami kumpulkan melalui Perkhidmatan kami, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, apabila anda juga berinteraksi dengan Perkhidmatan kami dengan kapasiti lain, misalnya sebagai ejen atau pengguna aplikasi lain yang kami sediakan, kami boleh menggabungkan atau mengaitkan maklumat tersebut dengan maklumat yang kami kumpulkan dari anda mengikut kemampuan anda sebagai Pengguna atau ejen.

3. PENGGUNAAN MAKLUMAT

Beecomb boleh menggunakan dan memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk perniagaan dan aktiviti Beecomb yang merangkumi, tanpa batasan, yang berikut ("Tujuan"):

3.1 Di mana anda menjadi pelanggan perkhidmatan yang disediakan oleh Beecomb

a) untuk melaksanakan tanggungjawab Beecomb berkenaan dengan sebarang kontrak yang dimeterai dengan anda;

b) untuk memberi anda perkhidmatan yang anda minta;

c) untuk memproses pesanan anda dan memberikan perkhidmatan kepada anda;

d) memproses penyertaan anda dalam sebarang acara, aktiviti, kumpulan fokus, kajian penyelidikan, pertandingan, promosi, tinjauan pendapat, tinjauan atau produksi;

e) untuk memproses, mengurus atau mengesahkan permohonan anda untuk berlangganan dengan Beecomb dan memberi anda faedah yang ditawarkan kepada pelanggan;

f) untuk mengesahkan pesanan anda dan memproses pembayaran yang berkaitan dengan produk atau perkhidmatan yang anda minta;

g) untuk memahami dan menganalisis penjualan kami serta keperluan dan pilihan anda;

h) mengembangkan, meningkatkan dan menyediakan produk dan perkhidmatan untuk memenuhi keperluan anda;

i) untuk memproses pertukaran atau pengembalian produk.

j) Umum:

i) untuk menjawab soalan, komen dan maklum balas daripada anda;;

ii) untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda untuk tujuan yang disenaraikan dalam Notis ini;

iii) untuk tujuan pentadbiran dalaman, seperti pengauditan, analisis data, rekod pangkalan data;

iv) untuk tujuan pengesanan, pencegahan dan pendakwaan jenayah;

v) untuk Beecomb mematuhi kewajibannya berdasarkan undang-undang;

 

dan anda bersetuju dan bersetuju untuk Beecomb menggunakan dan memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk Tujuan dan dengan cara yang dikenal pasti dalam Notis ini. Senarai ini tidak lengkap dan mungkin dipinda dari semasa ke semasa oleh kami.

3.2 Tujuan pemasaran dan promosi:

 

Beecomb juga dapat menggunakan dan memproses data anda untuk tujuan lain seperti ("Tujuan Tambahan"):

a) Untuk menghantar makluman, buletin, kemas kini, surat, bahan promosi, keistimewaan khas, ucapan perayaan dari Beecomb, rakan kongsi, penaja, pengiklan dan / atau ejen yang diberi kuasa;

b) Untuk memberitahu dan menjemput anda ke acara atau aktiviti yang dianjurkan oleh Beecomb, rakan kongsi, penaja, pengiklan dan / atau ejen yang sah;

c) Untuk memproses pendaftaran anda untuk berpartisipasi dalam atau menghadiri acara atau aktiviti dan untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda mengenai kehadiran anda di acara atau aktiviti tersebut;

d) Untuk berkongsi Data Peribadi anda di kalangan anak syarikatnya, syarikat bersekutu dan entiti yang dikendalikan bersama serta dengan ejen, vendor, pembekal, rakan kongsi, kontraktor atau penyedia perkhidmatan yang mungkin berkomunikasi dengan anda untuk memasarkan produk, perkhidmatan, acara atau promosi mereka dengan cara pos, panggilan telefon, khidmat pesanan ringkas (SMS), dengan tangan dan / atau melalui e-mel.

3.3 Data Peribadi anda boleh dipindahkan ke, disimpan, digunakan dan diproses dalam bidang kuasa selain dari negara asal anda atau sebaliknya di negara, negeri dan kota di mana anda berada semasa menggunakan perkhidmatan yang disediakan oleh Beecomb Group ("Negara Alternatif") , kepada syarikat di bawah Kumpulan Beecomb yang berada di luar negara asal atau Negara Alternatif dan / atau di mana pelayan Kumpulan Beecomb berada di luar negara asal atau Negara Alternatif anda. Anda memahami dan menyetujui pemindahan Data Peribadi anda dari negara asal atau Negara Alternatif seperti yang dinyatakan di sini.

4. PERKONGSIAN MAKLUMAT

Kami mungkin berkongsi maklumat yang kami kumpulkan mengenai anda seperti yang dijelaskan dalam Pernyataan ini atau seperti yang dijelaskan pada masa pengumpulan atau pembagian, termasuk seperti berikut:

4.1 Kami mungkin berkongsi maklumat anda seperti yang ditentukan dalam Klausa 2 di atas: -

a) Dengan Ejen untuk membolehkan mereka memberikan Perkhidmatan yang anda minta. Sebagai contoh, kami boleh berkongsi nama, nombor hubungan, alamat e-mel, alamat surat-menyurat, NRIC Number, nombor pendaftaran kereta atau apa sahaja (mana yang berkenaan);

b) Dengan penyedia perkhidmatan, termasuk, penyedia perkhidmatan teknologi maklumat (IT) untuk kerja-kerja infrastruktur, perisian dan pembangunan;

c) Dengan pihak ketiga untuk memberi anda perkhidmatan yang anda minta melalui perkongsian atau penawaran promosi yang dibuat oleh pihak ketiga atau kami;

d) Bersama masyarakat umum jika anda menghantar kandungan di forum awam, seperti komen blog, catatan media sosial, atau ciri lain dari Perkhidmatan kami yang dapat dilihat oleh masyarakat umum;

e) Dengan pihak ketiga yang anda pilih untuk membiarkan kami berkongsi maklumat, contohnya aplikasi atau laman web lain yang berintegrasi dengan API atau Perkhidmatan kami, atau mereka yang mempunyai API atau Perkhidmatan yang kami gabungkan;

f) Dengan entiti gabungan Beecomb yang menyediakan perkhidmatan atau menjalankan pemprosesan data bagi pihak kami, atau untuk pemusatan data dan / atau pelaburan, insurans, takaful dan tujuan perkhidmatan kewangan;

g) Penasihat profesional dan juruaudit luaran, termasuk penasihat undang-undang, penasihat kewangan dan perunding;

h) Dengan vendor, perunding, rakan pemasaran, dan penyedia perkhidmatan lain yang mungkin memerlukan akses ke maklumat tersebut untuk melaksanakan pekerjaan bagi pihak kami;

i) Di atas permintaan informasi oleh pihak otoriti berkaitan jika kami yakin pengungkapan tersebut sesuai dengan, atau diharuskan oleh, undang-undang, peraturan, atau proses undang-undang yang berlaku;

j) Dengan pegawai penguatkuasa undang-undang, pihak berkuasa kerajaan, atau pihak ketiga lain jika kami percaya tindakan anda tidak sesuai dengan perjanjian Pengguna, Syarat Perkhidmatan, atau polisi kami, atau untuk melindungi hak, harta benda, atau keselamatan Beecomb atau orang lain;

k) Sehubungan dengan, atau semasa perundingan, penggabungan, penjualan aset syarikat, penyatuan atau penyusunan semula, pembiayaan, atau pemerolehan semua atau sebahagian perniagaan kami oleh atau ke syarikat lain;

l) Sekiranya kami memberitahu anda dan anda bersetuju untuk berkongsi; dan

m) Dalam bentuk gabungan dan / atau tanpa nama yang tidak boleh digunakan untuk mengenal pasti anda.

4.2 Ciri Perkongsian Sosial

Perkhidmatan boleh disatukan dengan ciri perkongsian sosial dan alat lain yang berkaitan yang membolehkan anda berkongsi tindakan yang anda lakukan pada Perkhidmatan kami dengan aplikasi, laman web, atau media lain, dan sebaliknya. Penggunaan ciri sedemikian membolehkan anda berkongsi maklumat dengan rakan atau orang ramai, bergantung pada tetapan yang anda buat dengan perkhidmatan perkongsian sosial. Sila rujuk dasar privasi perkhidmatan perkongsian sosial tersebut untuk maklumat lebih lanjut mengenai bagaimana mereka mengendalikan data yang anda berikan atau kongsi melalui mereka.

 

4.3 Perkhidmatan Analitis dan Iklan yang Disediakan oleh Orang Lain

Kami mungkin membenarkan orang lain memberikan perkhidmatan pengukuran dan analisis bagi kami, untuk menayangkan iklan bagi pihak kami di seluruh Internet, dan untuk melacak dan melaporkan prestasi iklan tersebut. Entiti ini mungkin menggunakan kuki, suar web, SDK, dan teknologi lain untuk mengenal pasti peranti anda semasa anda mengunjungi laman web kami dan menggunakan Perkhidmatan kami, begitu juga ketika anda mengunjungi laman web dan perkhidmatan dalam talian yang lain.

5. PILIHAN ANDA

5.1 Maklumat Akaun

Anda boleh membetulkan maklumat akaun anda pada bila-bila masa dengan masuk ke akaun dalam talian atau dalam Aplikasi anda. Sekiranya anda ingin membatalkan akaun anda, sila e-mel kepada kami di info@beecomb.com.my. Harap perhatikan bahawa dalam kes-kes yang tertentu, kami dapat menyimpan informasi tertentu tentang anda sebagaimana yang disyaratkan oleh undang-undang, atau untuk tujuan perniagaan yang sah sejauh yang diizinkan oleh undang-undang. Sebagai contoh, jika anda mempunyai kredit atau hutang tetap di akaun anda, atau jika kami yakin anda telah melakukan penipuan atau melanggar Syarat kami, kami mungkin berusaha menyelesaikan masalah tersebut sebelum menghapus maklumat anda.

5.2 Hak Akses

Beecomb akan memenuhi permintaan individu mengenai akses, pembetulan, dan / atau penghapusan data peribadi yang disimpannya sesuai dengan hukum yang berlaku

 

5.3 Maklumat Lokasi

Kami meminta kebenaran untuk aplikasi kami mengumpulkan lokasi dengan tepat dari peranti anda mengikut sistem kebenaran yang digunakan oleh sistem operasi mudah alih anda. Sekiranya pada awalnya anda mengizinkan pengumpulan maklumat ini, anda kemudian boleh mematikannya dengan mengubah tetapan lokasi pada peranti mudah alih anda. Walau bagaimanapun, ini akan membatasi kemampuan anda untuk menggunakan ciri-ciri tertentu dari Perkhidmatan kami.

5.4 Maklumat Perhubungan

Kami juga meminta kebenaran untuk pengumpulan dan penyegerakan maklumat hubungan aplikasi kami dari peranti anda mengikut sistem kebenaran yang digunakan oleh sistem operasi mudah alih anda. Sekiranya pada awalnya anda mengizinkan pengumpulan maklumat ini, pengguna iOS kemudian dapat menonaktifkannya dengan mengubah tetapan kenalan pada peranti mudah alih anda. Platform Android tidak menyediakan tetapan seperti itu.

5.5 Komunikasi Promosi

Anda boleh memilih untuk tidak menerima mesej promosi dari kami dengan mengikuti arahan dalam mesej tersebut. Sekiranya anda menyisih, kami mungkin masih menghantar komunikasi bukan promosi kepada anda, seperti mengenai akaun anda, mengenai Perkhidmatan yang anda minta, atau hubungan perniagaan kami yang berterusan.

5.6 Tujuan Pemasaran Langsung

Beecomb tidak berkongsi maklumat peribadi anda dengan pihak ketiga untuk tujuan pemasaran langsung pihak ketiga melainkan persetujuan telah diperoleh daripada anda sebelum perkongsian maklumat tersebut.

5.7Kuki dan Pengiklanan

Sekiranya anda tidak mahu Data Peribadi anda dikumpulkan melalui kuki di Aplikasi, anda boleh mende-aktifkan kuki dengan menyesuaikan tetapan penyemak imbas internet anda untuk melumpuhkan, menyekat atau mende-aktifkan kuki, dengan menghapus sejarah penyemakan imbas anda dan membersihkan cache dari penyemak imbas internet anda.

6. PERUBAHAN KEPADA PEMBERITAHUAN

Kami mungkin mengubah Notis ini dari semasa ke semasa. Sebarang perubahan pada Dasar Privasi ini akan dikemas kini dan dimuat ke laman web kami, https://beecomb.com.my/. Sebarang Dasar Privasi yang disemak semula akan terus berlaku untuk semua data pribadi yang sebelumnya telah dikumpulkan serta informasi yang telah disimpan atau diproses secara berkelanjutan oleh Beecomb. Penggunaan berterusan Perkhidmatan oleh anda setelah pemberitahuan tersebut merupakan persetujuan anda terhadap perubahan tersebut. Kami menggalakkan anda untuk mengkaji Pernyataan secara berkala untuk mendapatkan maklumat terkini mengenai amalan privasi kami.

 

7. HUBUNGI KAMI

Sekiranya anda mempunyai pertanyaan mengenai Dasar Privasi ini, sila hubungi kami di info@beecomb.com.my atau tulis kepada kami di Beecomb Sdn Bhd Attn: A-3A-6, Block A, Seri Gembira Avenue, Jalan Senang Ria, Taman Gembira , 58200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

BEECOMB’S PRIVACY & PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (as may be amended from time to time, hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Beecomb Sdn Bhd and our related companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Beecomb”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purposes of this personal data policy, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

Beecomb collects information about you when you use our mobile applications, websites, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us, directly or indirectly vide online communication manner or otherwise. The Services are provided by Beecomb Sdn Bhd, and this Privacy Statement applies to information collected and used by Beecomb.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use and process the personal data we have collected or may collect from you.

By providing your personal data and/or using our site and/or service, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data described in this Privacy Policy as may be modified from time to time by Beecomb. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated and uploaded to our site, https://www.beecomb.com.my/terms-and-conditions-user. Any such revised Privacy Policy will continue to apply to all personal data that has previously been collected as well as information that has been stored or processed on an ongoing basis by Beecomb. Therefore, you are encouraged to check the version of the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the site for any updates or changes.

If you are under 18, you should ensure that you obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our services and/or products. If you are a firm, corporation or entity supplying personal data of your partners, directors, shareholders, employees, officers and/or other persons to us, please do ensure that you have obtained their consent and bring this Privacy Policy to their attention. All liabilities and/or responsibility resulted by your omission are respectfully and hereby expressly renounces.

 

1.   WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS

This Privacy Policy sets out:

1.1 what kind of personal data is being processed;

1.2 the purposes for which the personal data is being or is to be collected and further processed;

1.3 the source of that personal data;

1.4 the persons to whom we disclose or may disclose your personal data;

1.5 where and when it is obligatory for you to supply the personal data, the consequences to you if you fail to supply the personal data;

1.6 the choices and your right to limit the processing of your personal data, including personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from that personal data; and

1.7 your right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data and how to contact us with any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal data.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

2.1 The personal data collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

a) Contact Information

your name, date of birth, identification number (such as NRIC and/or passport number), gender, nationality, race, address, contact number, fax number, email address, social media

accounts such as Facebook, Instragram, Youtube etc. subject to further verification/ authorisation required by any third party from time to time;

b) Billing Information

your credit card information and bank account details;

c) Status Of The Services

the status of the services you have acquired from us or subscribed to and all related account number, account balance, account activities, payment history;

d) Transaction Information

information requested by you from our services.

e) Personal Interests and Preferences

your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings of our services and products which would suit you best.

 

2.2 If need arises, we will obtain explicit consent from you to process sensitive personal data. We may however process personal data without your consent in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

2.3 The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide Beecomb your Personal Data, Beecomb will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes and Additional Purposes outlined below.

 

2.4 If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause Beecomb to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided and you shall be fully responsible for any voluntarily or involuntarily termination of offer, contract or whatsoever entered between you and Beecomb

 

2.5 Information You Provide to Us

We collect the information that you provide directly to us when you create or modify your account, fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms, request on-demand services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, items requested (for delivery services), delivery notes, and other information you choose to provide.

2.6 Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

When you use our Services, we may collect information about you in the following general categories:

a) Transaction Information

We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and other related transaction details. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person.

b) Usage and Preference Information

We collect information about how you and Application Users interact with our Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

c) Device Information

We may collect information about your mobile device, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and version, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information.

d) Call and SMS Data

Our Services facilitate communications between Users and Sellers/ Exhibitors. In connection with facilitating this service, we receive call data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of the calls and/or SMS messages.

e) Log Information:

When you interact with the Services, we collect server logs

f) Other Information

We may upon your grant of access, collect your other information as requested on our Platform.

2.7 Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services, including but not limited to, when you also interact with our Services in another capacity, for instance as an agent or user of other apps we provide, we may combine or associate that information with information we have collected from you in your capacity as an User or agent.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

Beecomb may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of Beecomb which shall include, without limitation the following (“Purpose”):

3.1 Where you are a customer of the services provided by Beecomb:

a) to perform the Beecomb’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;

b) to provide you with the service you have requested;

c) to process your subscriptions and to deliver the services to you;

d) to process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;

e) to process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the Beecomb and to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;

f) to validate your order and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;

g) to understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;

h) to develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;

i) to process exchanges or product returns.

j) General:

i) to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;

ii) to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;

iii) for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

iv) for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;

v) for Beecomb to comply with its obligations under law;

 

and you agree and consent to Beecomb using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice. This list is non-exhaustive and may be amended from time to time by us.

3.2 Marketing and promotional purposes:

 

Beecomb may also use and process your data for other purposes such as (“Additional Purposes”):

a) To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Beecomb, its partners, sponsors, advertisers and/or authorised agent;

b) To notify and invite you to events or activities organized by Beecomb, its partners, sponsors, advertisers and/or authorised agent;

c) To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;

d) To share your Personal Data amongst its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities as well as with its agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions by way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), by hand and/or by email.

 

3.3 Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than your home nation or otherwise in the country, state and city in which you are present while using any services provided by Beecomb Group (“Alternate Country”), to companies under Beecomb Group which are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country and/or where Beecomb Group’s servers are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of your home nation or Alternate Country as described herein.

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Statement or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

4.1 We may share your information as defined in Clause 2 above: -

a) With Agents to enable them to provide the Services that you have requested. For example, we may share your name, contact number, email address, mailing address, NRIC Number, car registration number or whatsoever (whichever applicable);

b) With Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;

c) With third parties to provide you a service that you have requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us;

d) With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;

e) With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate;

f) With Beecomb affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and / or investment, insurance, takaful and financial services purposes;

g) Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;

h) With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who may need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

i) In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;

j) With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beecomb or others;

k) In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

l) If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and

k) In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

4.2 Social Sharing Features

The Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

 

4.3 Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. For more information about these technologies and service providers, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

5. YOUR CHOICES

 

5.1 Account Information

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at info@beecomb.com.my. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

 

5.2 Access Rights

Beecomb will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with the applicable law.

 

5.3 Location Information

We request permission for our app’s collection of precise location from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this will limit your ability to use certain features of our Services.

 

5.4 Contact Information

We may also seek permission for our app’s collection and syncing of contact information from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, iOS users can later disable it by changing the contacts settings on your mobile device. The Android platform does not provide such a setting.

 

5.5 Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

 

5.6 Direct Marketing Purposes

Beecomb does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless consent has been obtained from you prior to the sharing of the information.

 

5.7 Cookies and Advertising

If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on the Websites, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.

6. CHANGES TO THE NOTICE

We may change this Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated and uploaded to our site, https://beecomb.com.my/. Any such revised Privacy Policy will continue to apply to all personal data that has previously been collected as well as information that has been stored or processed on an ongoing basis by Beecomb. Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@beecomb.com.my or write to us at Beecomb Sdn Bhd Attn: A-3A-6, Block A, Seri Gembira Avenue, Jalan Senang Ria, Taman Gembira, 58200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

TERMS OF USE

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Welcome to the Beecomb mobile app (the “Platform”). These Terms of Use govern your access and use of the Platform and the use of any services, information and functions made available by us at the Platform (“Services”). Before using this Platform or the Services, you must read carefully and accept these Terms of Use and all other terms and conditions and policies pertaining to the use of the Platform and/or the Services (collectively referred to as “Beecomb Terms and Conditions”) and you must consent to the processing of your personal data as described in the Privacy Policy set out at https://www.beeomb.com.my/t&c-user. By accessing the Platform and/or using the Services, you agree to be bound by Beecomb Terms and Conditions and any amendments to the foregoing issued by us from time to time. If you do not agree to Beecomb Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy, do not access and/or use this Platform and/or the Services.

1.2 The Terms of Use stated herein constitute a legal agreement between you and Beecomb Sdn Bhd. (Company No.: 201901034546 (1343876-K)), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at A-3A-6, Block A, Seri Gembira Avenue, Jalan Senang Ria, Taman Gembira, 58200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (“Beecomb”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

1.3 Beecomb reserves the right, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these Terms of Use and/or Beecomb Terms and Conditions at any time. Changes will be effective when posted on the Platform with no other notices provided and you are deemed to be aware of and bound by any changes to the foregoing upon the publication on the Platform.

1.4 If you are under the age of 18 or the legal age for giving consent hereunder pursuant to the applicable laws in your country (the “legal age”), you must obtain permission from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) to open an account on the Platform. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a minor who is creating an account, you must accept and comply with these Terms of Use on the minor's behalf and you will be responsible for the minor’s actions, any charges associated with the minor’s use of the Platform and/or Services or purchases made on the Platform. If you do not have consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), you must stop using/accessing this Platform and/or Services.

2. USE OF THE PLATFORM AND/OR SERVICES

2.1 We grant you a non-transferable and revocable license to use the Platform and/or Services, subject to these Terms of Use, for the purpose of shopping for personal items sold on the Platform. Commercial use or use on behalf of any third party is prohibited, except as explicitly permitted by us in advance. Any breach of these Terms of Use shall result in the immediate revocation of the license granted herein without notice to you.

2.2 Content provided on this Platform is solely for informational purposes. Product representations expressed on this Platform are those of the vendor and are not made by us. Submissions or opinions expressed on this Platform are those of the individual posting such content and may not reflect our opinions.

2.3 Certain services and related features that may be made available on the Platform may require registration or subscription. Should you choose to register or subscribe for any such services or related features, you agree to provide accurate and current information about yourself, and to promptly update such information if there are any changes. Every user of the Platform is solely responsible for keeping passwords and other account identifiers safe and secure. The account owner is entirely responsible for all activities that occur under such password or account. Furthermore, you must notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account. Beecomb shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, in any way for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, your failure to comply with this section.

 

2.4 We may, from time to time and without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, suspend or discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, the Platform or any Services and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or removal prevents you from accessing the Platform or any part of the Services.

2.5 We reserve the right, but shall not be obliged to:

a) monitor, screen or otherwise control any activity, content or material on the Platform and/or through the Services. We may in our sole and absolute discretion, investigate any violation of these Terms of Use contained herein and may take any action it deems appropriate;

b) prevent or restrict access of any unauthorised user to the Platform and/or the Services;

c) remove, prevent or restrict access of any authorised user to the Platform and/or the Services;

d) report any activity it suspects to be in violation of any applicable law, statute or regulation to the appropriate authorities and to co-operate with such authorities; and/or

e) to request any information and data from you in connection with your use of the Services and/or access of the Platform at any time and to exercise our right under this paragraph if you refuse to divulge such information and/or data or if you provide or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect that you have provided inaccurate, misleading or fraudulent information and/or data.

3. USER SUBMISSIONS

3.1 You grant us a non-exclusive licence to use the materials or information that you submit to the Platform and/or provide to us, including but not limited to, questions, reviews, comments, and suggestions (collectively, "Submissions"). When you post comments or reviews to the Platform, you also grant us the right to use the name that you submit or your username, in connection with such review, comment, or other content. You shall not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any Submissions. We may, but shall not be obligated to, remove or edit any Submissions.

4. TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS

4.1 All intellectual property rights, whether registered or unregistered, in the Platform, information content on the Platform and all the website design, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, software, photos, video, music, sound, three dimensional model, three dimensional craftwork, three dimensional action or movement and their selection and arrangement, and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (collectively referred to as “Intellectual Property”) shall remain our property or where applicable, our affiliates or third party intellectual property owners. The entire contents of the Platform also are protected by copyright as a collective work under Malaysia copyright laws and international conventions. All rights are reserved.

 

4.2 No part or parts of the Platform may be reproduced, reverse engineered, decompiled, disassembled, separated, altered, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcasted, hyperlinked, mirrored, framed, transferred or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system or installed on any servers, system or equipment any Intellectual Property without our prior written permission or that of the relevant Intellectual Property owners. No party accessing the Platform shall claim any right, title or interest therein. Permission will only be granted to you to download, print or use the Intellectual Property for personal and non-commercial uses, provided that you do not modify the Intellectual Property and that we or the relevant copyright owners retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Materials.

5. OUR LIMITATION OF RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY

5.1 The Platform and all data and/or information contained therein and/or the Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any warranties, claims or representations made by Beecomb of any kind either expressed, implied or statutory with respect to the Platform and/or the Services, including, without limitation, warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose. All data and/or information contained in the Platform and/or the Services are provided for informational purposes only.

5.2 Without limiting the foregoing, Beecomb does not warrant that the Platform and/or the Services or the functions contained therein will be available, accessible, uninterrupted, timely, secure, accurate, complete or error-free, that defects, if any, will be corrected, or that this Platform and/or the server that makes the same available are free of viruses, clocks, timers, counters, worms, software locks, drop dead devices, trojan-horses, routings, trap doors, time bombs or any other harmful codes, instructions, programs or components.

5.3 Beecomb and all of its respective officers, employees, directors, agents, contractors and assigns shall not be liable to you for any losses whatsoever or howsoever caused (regardless of the form of action) arising directly or indirectly in connection with:

a) any access, use and/or inability to use the Platform or the Services;

b) reliance on any data or information made available through the Platform and/or through the Services. You should not act on such data or information without first independently verifying its contents;

c) any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, computer virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, agent program or macros; and

d) any use of or access to any other website or webpage linked to the Platform, even if we or our officers or agents or employees may have been advised of, or otherwise might have anticipated, the possibility of the same.

 

5.4 Any risk of misunderstanding, error, damage, expense or losses resulting from the use of the Platform and/or Services is entirely at your own risk and we shall not be liable therefore.

6. HYPERLINKS

6.1 For your convenience, we may include hyperlinks to other websites or content on the Platform that are owned or operated by third parties. Such linked websites or content are not under our control and we are not liable for any errors, omissions, delays, defamation, libel, slander, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, inaccuracy or any other objectionable material contained in the contents, or the consequences of accessing, any linked website. Any hyperlinks to any other websites or content are not an endorsement or verification of such websites or content and you agree that your access to or use of such linked websites or content is entirely at your own risk.

 

7. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

7.1 These Terms of Use and/or other Beecomb Terms and Conditions shall be interpreted and governed by the laws in force in Malaysia. Subject to the section on Arbitration below, you hereby agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Malaysia.

8. ARBITRATION

8.1 Any controversy, claim or dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use and/or other Beecomb Terms and Conditions or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof shall be referred to and settled by arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Asian International Arbitration Centre (“AIAC”) held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The arbitral tribunal shall consists of a sole arbitrator who is legally trained and who has experience in the information technology field in Malaysia and is independent of either party. The place of arbitration shall be Malaysia. Any award by the arbitration tribunal shall be final and binding upon the parties.

8.2 Notwithstanding the foregoing, Beecomb reserves the right to pursue the protection of intellectual property rights and confidential information through injunctive or other equitable relief through the courts.

 

9. TERMINATION

9.1 In addition to any other legal or equitable remedies, we may, without prior notice to you, immediately terminate or revoke any or all of your rights granted under these Terms of Use and/or other Beecomb Terms and Conditions. Upon any termination of these Terms of Use and/or other Beecomb Terms and Conditions, you shall immediately cease all access to and use of the Platform and/or Services and we shall, in addition to any other legal or equitable remedies, immediately revoke all password(s) and account identification issued to you and deny your access to and use of this Platform and/or Services in whole or in part. Any termination of this agreement shall not affect the respective rights and obligations (including without limitation, payment obligations) of the parties arising before the date of termination. You furthermore agree that Beecomb shall not be liable to you or to any other person as a result of any such suspension or termination. If you are dissatisfied with the Platform and/or Services or with any terms, conditions, rules, policies, guidelines, or practices of Beecomb, in operating the Platform and/or providing Services, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Platform and/or the Services.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

1. DEFINITION AND INTERPRETATION

1.1 Parties hereby expressly agrees that the term appears on the left column of the table shown below, shall carry the meaning appears on the right column of the table shown below unless otherwise expressly and specifically agrees by the parties.

TERM                                                   DEFINITION AND INTERPRETATION

Beecomb                                             Beecomb Sdn Bhd. (Company No.: 201901034546 (1343876-K)), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at A-3A-6, Block A, Seri

                                                              Gembira Avenue, Jalan Senang Ria, Taman Gembira, 58200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Beecomb Terms and Conditions       these Terms and Conditions of Sale and all other terms and conditions and policies pertaining to the use of the Platform and/or the Services

Buyer                                                    the person who purchases G&S on the Platform

Conditions                                           the Terms and Conditions of Sale

Contract                                               the contract formed when Seller accepted the order placed by Buyer on the Platform for the purchase of G&S sold by Seller

Goods & Services [“G&S”]                 the goods and/or services made available for sale on the Platform, including any instalment of the G&S or any parts for them, unless specifically identified.

Platform                                                the Beecomb mobile app

Seller                                                     a seller which uses the Platform and/or Services to sell G&S to the Buyers, and includes a Third Party Vendor. Beecomb may also be a “Seller” for selected G&S;

Services                                                 the use of any services, information and functions made available by Beecomb at the Platform

Third Party Vendor                               a Seller which, with Beecomb’s permission, uses the Platform and/or Services to sell G&S to the Buyer, and excludes Beecomb

Writing                                                  electronic mail facsimile transmission and any comparable means of communication.

1.2 Any reference above to any provision of a statute shall be construed as a reference to that provision as amended, re-enacted or extended at the relevant time.

1.3 Any references to “Beecomb” refer to both Beecomb’s actions on its own behalf as Seller and/or as the operator of the Platform and/or as the agent of Third-Party Vendors as Seller in respect of each and every Contract.

1.4 The headings are for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of any parties.

2. BASIS OF THE CONTRACT

 

2.1 The Platform provides a digital platform/ place to hold an Online and/or Virtual Exhibition/ Market and further provides an opportunity for the sale of G&S between the Buyer and the Seller (collectively “Parties”).

2.2 Where the Buyer has placed an order on the Platform for the purchase of G&S sold by Beecomb and Beecomb has accepted the same, this shall constitute a Contract entered into directly between the Buyer and Beecomb. On the other hand, where the Buyer has placed an order on the Platform for the purchase of G&S sold by a Third Party Vendor and the said Third Party Vendor has accepted the same, this shall constitute a Contract entered into directly between the Buyer and the Third Party Vendor. Where the Contract is entered into directly between the Buyer and a Third Party Vendor, Beecomb is not a party to the Contract or any other Contract between the Buyer and Third Party Vendor and accepts no obligations in connection with any such Contract. Parties to such contracts shall be entirely responsible for the Contract between them, the listing of G&S, warranty of purchase and the like.

2.3 Any information made available on the Platform in connection with the supply of G&S, including photographs, drawings, data about the extent of the delivery, appearance, performance, dimensions, weight, consumption of operating materials, operating costs or any information disclosed by Third Party Vendors through the chat system are not binding and for information purposes only. In entering into the Contract, the Buyer acknowledges that it does not rely on and waives any claim based on any such representations or information so provided.

 

2.4 While the Seller endeavours to provide an accurate description of the G&S, neither Beecomb nor Seller warrants that such description is accurate, current or free from error. In the event that the G&S the Buyer receives is fundamentally different from the G&S as described on the Platform and which the Buyer has ordered, Clause 7 of these Conditions shall apply.

 

2.5 Any typographical clerical or other error or omission in any quotation, invoice or other document or information issued by Beecomb in its website shall be subject to correction without any liability on the part of Beecomb.

 

2.6 Clause 2.2 – 2.5 shall have effect towards all activities whenever applicable and Beecomb reserves the right to determine the meaning of applicable activities.

3. ORDERS AND SPECIFICATIONS

 

3.1 The Buyer may purchase G&S by placing and completing the order form on the Platform and shall be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the order. All orders shall be subject to Seller’s acceptance in their sole discretion and each order accepted by the Seller shall constitute a separate Contract and shall be deemed to be irrevocable and unconditional upon transmission through the Platform. Beecomb shall be entitled (but not obliged) to process such orders without further consent from the Buyer. Nevertheless, you may request to cancel or amend the order which Beecomb shall endeavour (but not obliged) to give effect to on a commercially reasonable effort basis.

 

3.2 Order acceptance and completion of the Contract between the Buyer and Seller will only be completed upon Beecomb issuing a confirmation of dispatch of the G&S to the Buyer. For the avoidance of doubt, Beecomb shall be entitled to refuse or cancel any order without giving any reasons for the same to the Buyer prior to issue of the confirmation of dispatch. Beecomb shall furthermore be entitled to require the Buyer to furnish Beecomb with contact and other verification information, including but not limited to address, contact numbers prior to issuing a confirmation of dispatch.

 

3.3 No concluded Contract may be modified or cancelled by the Buyer except with prior written consent from Beecomb and on terms that the Buyer shall indemnify Beecomb in full against all loss (including loss of profit), costs (including the cost of all labour and materials used), damages, charges and expenses incurred by Beecomb as a result of the modification or cancellation, as the case may be.

4. PRICE

 

4.1 The price of the G&S shall be the price stated on the Platform at the time which the Buyer places and completes the order form on the Platform. The price includes any applicable sales and services tax, value added tax or similar tax which the Buyer shall be liable to pay to Beecomb in addition to the price, but it excludes the delivery charges.

4.2 In the event that a G&S has been mispriced on the Platform, the Seller reserves the right to terminate the Contract, in which Beecomb shall, on behalf of Seller (where Seller is a Third Party Vendor), notify the Buyer of such cancellation by giving three days’ notice. The Seller shall have such right to terminate the Contract notwithstanding that the G&S have been dispatched or are in transit or that payment has been charged to Buyer.

5. TERMS OF PAYMENT

 

5.1 The Buyer shall be entitled to make payment for the G&S using the various payment methods made available on the Platform. When Buyer places an order on the Platform, actual payment shall be only charged upon Seller’s acceptance of Buyer’s order and the formation of a Contract. All payments shall be made to Beecomb, either accepting payment in its own right or as Seller’s agent (where Seller is a Third Party Vendor). Buyer acknowledge that Beecomb is entitled to collect payments from Buyer on behalf of Third Party Vendors.

5.2 The terms and conditions applicable to each type of payment, as prescribed by Beecomb on the Platform, shall be applicable to the Contract. The payment methods may also be subject to the following terms:

 

5.2.1 Credit Card

Credit card payment option is available for all Buyers. Beecomb accepts all Visa and MasterCards credit cards and is 3D Secure enabled (verified by Visa and secured by MasterCard). All credit card information of Buyers are protected by industry leading encryption standards.

 

Please take note that additional charges may be incurred if Buyer is using a non-Malaysian issued card due to foreign exchange rates.

 

5.2.2 Debit Cards

Beecomb accepts all Malaysian Visa and MasterCard debit cards, subject to bank availability. All debit card numbers shall be protected by industry leading encryption standards.

 

5.2.3 Online Banking

By choosing this payment method, the Buyer shall transfer the amount of the total purchase price for the G&S purchased by Buyer to a Beecomb account (including any applicable taxes, fees and shipping costs). The transaction must be payable in Ringgit Malaysia. Beecomb, in its sole discretion, may refuse this payment option service to anyone or any user without notice for any reason at any time.

5.3 Buyer may not claim against Seller or any of its agents (which may include Beecomb), for any failure, disruption or error in connection with the Buyer’s chosen payment method. Beecomb reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any payment method without notice to the Buyer or giving any reason.

5.4 If the Buyer fails to make any payment within the stipulated time as provided by Beecomb and pursuant to the terms and conditions of the payment method elected or payment is cancelled for any reason whatsoever, then without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to Seller, Seller shall be entitled to:

5.4.1 cancel the Contract or suspend deliveries of the G&S until payment is made in full; and/or

5.4.2 charge the Buyer interest on the amount unpaid at the rate of one point five per cent (1.5%) per month until payment in full is made (a part of a month being treated as a full month for the purposes of calculating interest).

5.5 All refunds shall be made via the Beecomb virtual payment account ("Beecomb Payment Account"). Beecomb offers no guarantee of any nature for the timeliness of the refunds reaching the Beecomb Payment Account. The processing of payment may take time and it is subject to the payment provider internal processing timeline. All costs associated with the refund process imposed by the processing bank and/or payment provider shall be borne by the defaulting Buyer or defaulting Seller. All refunds are conditional upon Beecomb’s acceptance of a valid return of the G&S. Beecomb reserve the right to modify the mechanism of processing refunds at any time without notice.

5.6 All payments for the purchased G&S must be made to Beecomb using the payment methods made available on the Platform only. Beecomb shall not be held responsible for any losses which may arise from payments made directly to Third Party Vendors or through payment methods apart from the available payment methods on the Platform.

6. DELIVERY / PERFORMANCE

 

6.1 Delivery of the G&S shall be made to the address specified by the Buyer in its order.

 

6.2 Beecomb has the right at any time to sub-contract all or any of its obligations for the sale/delivery of the G&S to any other party as it may from time to time decide without giving notice of the same to the Buyer.

 

6.3 Any dates quoted for delivery of the G&S are approximate only and delays may occur. The time for delivery/performance shall not be of the essence, and Beecomb shall not be liable for any delay in delivery or performance howsoever caused.

6.4 If Seller has failed to deliver the G&S in accordance with the Contract or within a reasonable time, the Buyer shall, by serving a written notice to Beecomb, be entitled to demand performance within a specified time thereafter and such specified time shall be no less than 14 days. If Beecomb fails to do so within the specified time, the Buyer shall be entitled to terminate the Contract and claim a refund in respect of the undelivered G&S.

 

6.5 In a situation where the Buyer’s purchase revolving a goods but not service as defined in G&S above and where the goods have been delivered to the Buyer even after such refunds have been claimed by the Buyer pursuant to Clause 6.4 above, Buyer shall immediately notify Beecomb of the delivery. The property in the G&S shall not pass to the Buyer and Buyer shall hold the G&S as Beecomb 's fiduciary agent and bailee and shall keep the G&S separate from those of the Buyer. Beecomb shall be entitled at any time to demand the Buyer to deliver up the G&S to Beecomb and in the event of non-compliance Beecomb reserves its right to take legal action against the Buyer for the delivery of the G&S and also reserves its right to seek damages and all other costs including but not limited to legal fees against the Buyer.

6.6 In a situation where the Buyer’s purchase revolving a service but not goods as defined in G&S above and where the services have been performed even after such refunds have been claimed by the Buyer pursuant to Clause 6.4 above, Buyer shall immediately notify Beecomb of the performance. Beecomb shall be entitled at any time to demand the Buyer to repay the monies refunded to Beecomb and in the event of non-compliance Beecomb reserves its right to take legal action against the Buyer for the peformance of the service and also reserves its right to seek damages and all other costs including but not limited to legal fees against the Buyer.

 

6.7 If the Buyer fails to take delivery of the Goods or performance of Services (otherwise than by reason of any cause beyond the Buyer's reasonable control or by reason of Seller's fault) then without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to Beecomb, Beecomb may:

6.7.1 sell the Goods at the best price readily obtainable and (after deducting all reasonable storage and selling expenses) account to the Buyer for the excess over the price under the Contract provided the price has been paid in cleared funds in full or charge the Buyer for any shortfall below the price under the Contract; or

6.7.2 terminate the Contract and claim damages.

7. RETURN, REFUND AND REPLACEMENT OF GOODS

7.1 All Goods but not services as defined under G&S above sold on the Platform is covered under the Beecomb’s Return, Refund and Replacement Policy unless specifically stated otherwise. Buyer may initiate the returns process by communicating with Beecomb or Seller through the Platform.

7.2 Buyer may through the channel provided on the platform, initiate the return process, Buyer shall ensure that the purchased Goods is returned to Beecomb or Seller within three (3) calendar days from the delivery date.  For avoidance of doubt, the computation of the three (3) days period shall starts from the date the Buyer received the purchased Goods according to the logistic record. In case of damaged Goods, please contact Beecomb or Seller within the said three (3) days of receiving the delivery to expedite the claim process.

 

7.3 Buyer may only apply for return of the purchased Goods in the following circumstances:

7.3.1 the Goods delivered to Buyer is defective and/or damaged on delivery;

7.3.2 the Goods delivered to Buyer is materially different from the description provided by Seller in the listing of the Goods;

7.3.3 the Goods delivered to Buyer does not match the agreed specification (e.g. wrong size, colour, etc.) stipulated in the order, unless Buyer’s prior written consent is first obtained;

7.3.4 such other circumstances which may be described by Beecomb in it’s Return, Refund & Replacement Policy. Beecomb may from time to time amend the Return, Refund & Replacement Policy and with effect upon publishing it on it’s website.

7.4 Notwithstanding Clause 7.3 above, return or cancellations of any perishable goods are not allowed. To ensure that Buyer is satisfied with the product Buyer received, Buyer should inspect the contents as soon as the order arrives.

7.5 Notwithstanding Clause 7.3 above, personal wearing and/or products are not returnable and this shall include but not limited to underwear, socks etc.

7.6 The application for return of Purchased Goods may also be subject to additional terms and conditions prescribed by Beecomb on the Platform.

 

7.7 All item returned shall at Beecomb’s sole discretion (if not exercised by Beecomb, the seller shall be allowed to exercise and where Beecomb shall be allowed to override such decision whenever applicable), determine:-

(i) whether the item returned is acceptable as a returned product and be the subject of the Return, Refund and Replacement process;

(ii) whether to Replace the item returned; or

(iii) whether to Refund the monies paid; or

(iv) other solution that Beecomb deems appropriate but Beecomb shall at no circumstances be obliged to provide an alternative solution to Clause 7.8(ii) or (iii).

7.8 Should the Replace/ Refund process involved returning of the goods from the Purchaser to the Seller, it shall be the responsibility of the Seller to liaise with the Purchaser as to the logistic. However the refund shall only take place after the Seller received the returned goods if so requested by the Seller.

 

7.9 Questions and complaints with regards to returns: -

7.9.1 If you have any questions or complaints, (i) you may either contact the Seller directly via the Platform or (ii) contact Beecomb using the “Contact Us” page on the Platform, as applicable.

7.9.2 In the event that Buyer is unable to resolve any dispute with Seller directly through amicable negotiations, Beecomb reserves the right to suggest and implement an appropriate resolution at its sole discretion.

8. RISK AND PROPERTY OF THE GOODS

 

8.1 Risk of damage to or loss of the G&S shall pass to the Buyer at the time of delivery or if the Buyer wrongfully fails to take delivery of the G&S, the time when Beecomb has tendered delivery of the G&S.

 

8.2 Notwithstanding delivery and the passing of risk in the G&S or any other provision of these Conditions, the property in the G&S shall not pass to the Buyer until Beecomb has received in cash or cleared funds payment in full of the price of the G&S and all other G&S agreed to be sold by Seller to the Buyer for which payment is then due.

8.3 Until such time as the property in the G&S passes to the Buyer, the Buyer shall hold the G&S as Beecomb’s fiduciary agent and bailee and shall keep the G&S separate from those of the Buyer.

8.4 The Buyer agrees with Beecomb that the Buyer shall immediately notify Beecomb of any matter from time to time affecting Beecomb’s title to the G&S and the Buyer shall provide Beecomb with any information relating to the G&S as Beecomb may require from time to time.

8.5 Until such time as the property in the G&S passes to the Buyer (and provided the G&S are still in existence and have not been resold), Beecomb shall be entitled at any time to demand the Buyer to deliver up the G&S to Beecomb and in the event of non-compliance Beecomb reserves its right to take legal action against the Buyer for the delivery of the G&S and also reserves its right to seek damages and all other costs including but not limited to legal fees against the Buyer.

8.6 The Buyer shall not be entitled to pledge or in any way charge by way of security for any indebtedness any of the G&S which remain the property of Beecomb but if the Buyer does so all moneys owing by the Buyer to Beecomb shall (without prejudice to any other right or remedy of Beecomb) forthwith become due and payable.

8.7 If the provisions in this Clause 8 of these Conditions are not effective according to the law of the country in which the G&S are located, the legal concept closest in nature to retention of title in that country shall be deemed to apply mutatis mutandis to give effect to the underlying intent expressed in this condition, and the Buyer shall take all steps necessary to give effect to the same.

8.8 The Buyer shall indemnify Beecomb against all loss damages costs expenses and legal fees incurred by the Buyer in connection with the assertion and enforcement of Beecomb’s rights under this condition.

9. TERMINATION

9.1 Buyer may terminate the Contract before Seller dispatches the Goods or confirm the services vide the customer service link made available on Beecomb’s platform by written notice. If the Goods have already been dispatched or services confirmed and scheduled, Buyer may not terminate the Contract but may only return the Goods (if eligible) in accordance with Clause 7 of these Conditions.

 

9.2 Without prejudice to any other right of termination elsewhere in these Conditions, Seller, or Beecomb acting on Seller’s behalf, may stop any Goods in transit, suspend further deliveries of G&S to the Buyer and/or terminate the Contract with immediate effect by written notice to the Buyer on or at any time after the occurrence of any of the following events:

9.2.1 the G&S under the Contract being unavailable for any reason; and/or

9.2.2 the G&S under the Contract has been mispriced on the Platform.

10. WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES

10.1 Subject as expressly provided in these Conditions, all other warranties conditions or terms, including those implied by statute or common law, are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

10.2 Subject to this Clause 10 of these Conditions, Seller shall warrants that the G&S will correspond with their specification at the time of delivery. For removal of doubt, any non-complaint or non-action within the return period as defined in Clause 7 above, the Buyer shall be deemed as waived the Buyer’s entitlement to make claim against Beecomb and/or the Third Party Vendor.

10.3 Apart from any Guarantee/ Warranty or whatsoever provided by the manufacturer and/or seller, Beecomb make no guarantee or warranty concerning the G&S.

10.4 Where there is any defect in the quality or condition of the G&S or where the G&S fail to correspond with specification, Buyer may apply to return the defective and/or damaged G&S to Beecomb or Seller in exchange for a replacement or a refund in accordance with Beecomb’s Return Policy and Clause 7 of these Conditions above.

10.5 As an alternative to returning faulty or damaged G&S in exchange for refund or replacement under Clause 7 of these Conditions above, a Buyer may request for a repair of such G&S. Beecomb and Seller however is entitled to accept or reject such request, at its own discretion. Such request shall be irrevocable upon Beecomb’s or Seller’s acceptance of the same and the non-conforming G&S (or part thereof) will be repaired as originally ordered. The Buyer may not later elect for a return under Clause 7 of these Conditions above once Beecomb or Seller has accepted such request.

10.6 Where the G&S have not been repaired within a reasonable time, despite a written warning from the Buyer, the Buyer shall be entitled to a reduction of the price in proportion to the reduced value of the G&S, provided that under no circumstance shall such reduction exceed 15% of the price of the affected G&S. In lieu of repair, Beecomb may, at its sole discretion, grant such a reduction to the Buyer. Upon a repair or price reduction being made as aforesaid, the Buyer shall have no further claim against the Seller.

10.7 When Beecomb or Seller has provided replacement G&S or given the Buyer a refund, the non-conforming G&S or parts thereof shall become property of Beecomb or Seller.

10.8 When a manufacturer and/or seller who provide warranty or guarantee to any of the Buyer on the Platform and fails to perform the same, Beecomb shall not be liable to be held responsible on behalf of the manufacturer and/or seller.

11. LIABILITY

11.1 In no event shall Beecomb be liable for loss of profit or goodwill, loss of production or revenue or any type of special indirect or consequential loss whatsoever (including loss or damage suffered by the Buyer as a result of an action brought by a third party) even if such loss were reasonably foreseeable or if Beecomb had been advised by the Buyer of the possibility of incurring the same.

11.2 The remedies set out in Clause 10 of these Conditions are the Buyer’s sole and exclusive remedies for non-conformity of or defects in the G&S and Beecomb’s liability for the same shall be limited in the manner specified in Clause 10 of these Conditions.

11.3 Notwithstanding any other provision of these Conditions, Seller’s maximum cumulative liability to you or to any other party for all losses under, arising out of or relating to the sale of products under each Contract, shall not exceed the sums that you have paid to Seller under such Contract.

11.4 If a number of events give rise substantially to the same loss they shall be regarded as giving rise to only one claim under these Conditions.

11.5 No action shall be brought against Beecomb later than 12 months after the date it became aware of the circumstances giving rise to a claim or the date when it ought reasonably to have become aware, and in any event, no later than 12 months from the date receipt of G&S.

12. GENERAL

12.1 Neither Beecomb nor Seller shall be liable for non-performance, error, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations under these Conditions (or any part thereof) or for any inaccuracy, unreliability or unsuitability of the Platform's and/or Services’ contents if this is due, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly to an event or failure which is beyond Beecomb's or Seller’s reasonable control.

12.2 Any notice required or permitted to be given by either party to the other under these Conditions shall be in writing addressed, if to Beecomb, to its registered office or principal place of business and if to the Buyer, to the address stipulated in the relevant order.

12.3 Unless the context otherwise requires, any term or expression which is defined in or given a particular meaning by the provisions of International Commercial Terms published by the International Chamber of Commerce shall have the same meaning in these Conditions but if there is any conflict between the provisions of Incoterms and these Conditions, the latter shall prevail.

12.4 No waiver by Beecomb of any breach of the Contract by the Buyer shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision. Further, Beecomb’s failure to enforce these Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of these terms, and such failure shall not affect the right later to enforce these Conditions.

12.5 If any provision of these Conditions is held by any competent authority to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of these Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected thereby.

12.6 No person who is not a party to the Contract (including any employee officer agent representative or sub-contractor of either party) shall have any right to enforce any terms of the Contract which expressly or by implication confers a benefit on that person without the express prior agreement in writing of the parties, which the agreement must refer to Clause 3.3 of these Conditions.

12.7 The Contract shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia and the Buyer agrees to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Malaysia, as provided for in Clause 12.9 below.

12.8 Buyer must exhaust all legal avenues against Third Party Vendors should any dispute, controversy or claim arises out of or relates to the Contract, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof, prior to bringing a claim against Beecomb. Any such actions brought against Beecomb for any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the Contract, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the Rules for Arbitration of the Asian International Arbitration Centre (AIAC). The arbitral tribunal shall consist of a sole arbitrator, to be appointed by the Chairman of the AIAC. The place of arbitration shall be Kuala Lumpur. Any award by the arbitration tribunal shall be final and binding upon the parties.

12.9 Notwithstanding Clause 12.8 above, Beecomb shall be entitled to commence court legal proceedings for the purposes of protecting its intellectual property rights and confidential information or for a breach or non-performance by means of injunctive or other equitable relief.

12.10 Beecomb may, through the Platform or by such other method of notification as Beecomb may designate, vary the terms and conditions of these Terms & Conditions of Sale, such variation to take effect on the date Beecomb specifies through the above means. If Buyer uses the Platform after such date, Buyer is deemed to have accepted such variation. If Buyer do not accept the variation, Buyer must stop access or using the Platform and terminate these Terms & Conditions of Sale.

12.11 Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any acceptance, invoice or other document on Seller’s part shall be subject to correction without any liability on Seller’s part.

12.12 In the event that these Conditions are executed or translated in any language other than English (“Foreign Language Version”), the English language version of these Conditions shall govern and shall take precedence over the Foreign Language Version.

12.13 These Conditions shall constitute the entire agreement between Buyer and Seller relating to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces in full all prior understandings, communications and agreements with respect to the subject matter hereof.

12.14 Beecomb reserves the right to delegate or subcontract the performance of any of its functions in connection with the performance of its obligations under these Conditions and reserves the right to use any service providers, subcontractors and/or agents on such terms as Beecomb deems appropriate.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Copyright ©2020 by Beecomb Sdn Bhd | All Rights Reserved | User's Terms & Conditions